Bielfeld Leopold (1839-?), Architect of Tbilisi at the end of the 19th – beginning of the 20th centuries. Being German by descent, he was naturalized in Russia and graduated from the Petersburg Academy of Art. In 1868 he served as an architect of the Caucasus Postal Region and later – a designer at Georgian-Imeretian Synodal Office. L. Bielfeld was a full member of the Caucasian Department of Russian Technical Society and the Caucasian Society. From 1897 he worked as the architect of the building of St. Michael’s hospital in Tbilisi. He also designed the Wetzel Hotel on No.103 Davit Agmashenebeli Avenue. In the very first years of the 20th c. he elaborated the current project of Kashveti Church; According to the special assignment, he used the well-known Samtavisi Temple of the 11th c. as its model. The church that stands on Rustaveli Avenue in Tbilisi, embodies an interesting endeavor of incorporation national forms in the new Georgian architecture.
Bielfeld is architect of buildings on Agmashenebeli avenue which speak about high professionalism of the author.